Robert Lunt · Realty ONE Group MVPCall / Text (941) 879-4730
Parrish · New Construction
6,000 HOMES APPROVED

North River Ranch & Rye Ranch: The Biggest Building Boom in Parrish

North River Ranch new homes, Rye Ranch, and what the building actually looks like on the ground in 2026 — builders, phases, amenities and pricing posture, from a local who walks these models.

Parrish · North River Ranch · Rye Ranch

By Robert Lunt, Realty ONE Group MVP — October 25, 2026

6,000
Residences approved at North River Ranch (Neal Land & Neighborhoods)
12+
Acres at Camp Creek, the newest amenity campus, now open
10+
Miles of trails and natural spaces planned at Rye Ranch (Cardel Homes)
24
Cardel floor plans at Rye Ranch, 1,624–4,004 sq. ft.

If you have driven north Parrish lately, you already know this is not a single subdivision going up. It is two master-planned communities building at the same time, on top of schools, shopping and medical care that were not here a few years ago. I sell new construction in Parrish every week, and the questions I get most are simple: how big is this really, who is building, and should I buy a quick move-in or build from dirt? Here is the plain-spoken version.

North River Ranch: the scale, in real numbers

North River Ranch is the flagship community of Neal Land & Neighborhoods, the local developer led by John A. Neal. This is not a builder that bought a field and put up a sign. The community carries approvals for 6,000 residences across several neighborhoods, with commercial development, a hospital and nearby schools built into the plan. That is a small town taking shape, not a phase.

The current builder lineup tells you the price spread in one look: Pulte Homes, David Weekley Homes, Neal Communities, Homes by WestBay and Cardel Homes Florida. Production, mid-range and move-up builders are all selling in the same master plan. That matters, because two buyers can both say they bought in North River Ranch and have completely different homes, lots and monthly costs.

The neighborhoods buyers are actually choosing between

Start with Longmeadow. Cardel, Homes by WestBay and Pulte opened four new model homes there, and all three are actively selling both ready-to-build homes and quick move-ins. Cardel and Pulte homes start in the $400s. WestBay is the top end in that neighborhood, priced from the $600s, with larger plans and its Artisan series. If you want the widest lot choice and the newest streets, Longmeadow is usually where I start the tour.

Then look at Crescent Creek, the newest neighborhood the developer announced. Crescent Creek added product types North River Ranch needed: David Weekley townhomes, David Weekley single-family homes, and two-story paired villas from Cardel. The townhomes are all being sold as quick move-ins, they start in the $300s, and the villas and townhomes are maintenance-assisted. For a first buyer, a downsizer, or a buyer who wants a second set of eyes on the yard work, that lower-maintenance choice changes the math.

Riverfield is the older, more established side, where David Weekley began selling in 2019 and Cardel followed in 2023. Walking a mature neighborhood next to a new one shows you how it feels after the construction trucks leave.

Verified home-size ranges — North River Ranch collections

SQUARE FEET (MIN – MAX) Weekley townhomes1,885–2,145 Cardel paired villas1,920–2,302 Weekley single-family1,722–2,733 Cardel (Longmeadow)2,010–2,862 Pulte (Longmeadow)1,707–2,946 WestBay (Longmeadow)2,535–3,518
Source: Neal Land & Neighborhoods releases — Crescent Creek, May 26, 2025, and Longmeadow model homes, Dec. 16, 2024; both pages updated August 2026. Ranges are the builder-published living-area ranges for those collections only, not every home in North River Ranch.
See the chart data as a table
CollectionNeighborhoodSize range (sq. ft.)Published starting price
David Weekley townhomesCrescent Creek1,885–2,145Starts in the $300s
Cardel paired villasCrescent Creek1,920–2,302Starts in the $400s
David Weekley single-familyCrescent Creek1,722–2,733Starts in the mid-$400s
Cardel single-familyLongmeadow2,010–2,862Starts in the $400s
Pulte HomesLongmeadow1,707–2,946Starts in the $400s
Homes by WestBayLongmeadow2,535–3,518From the $600s

Map — North River Ranch, Rye Ranch & Parrish

Map: OpenStreetMap contributors, centered near North River Ranch (approx. 27.62, −82.40). Parrish sits east of I-75, with US-301 running through it, SR-64 to the south and North Rye Road leading to Rye Ranch. Rye Ranch lies southeast of North River Ranch, off North Rye Road near Rutland Road, per Cardel Homes. Verify a specific homesite location with the builder before visiting.

Amenities that are open, not just promised

Every master plan promises amenities. North River Ranch has moved past the rendering stage. Camp Creek — the developer also calls the campus Camp Hidden Creek — spans more than 12 acres and is now open. It has a central clubhouse, a resort-style pool with double slides, pickleball courts, a bike pump park and a game room. It sits across from Crescent Creek and complements the earlier Brightwood Pavilion and pool, the Riverfield Verandah, fitness stations along the trails and Dash's Bark Park.

Two practical points sit right next to the fun stuff. Crescent Creek is within walking distance of the Barbara A. Harvey K-8 campus at North River Ranch, which opened for the 2025–26 school year. And the community sits close to Market Walk shopping and the HCA Florida North River Ranch Emergency site in the developer's plan. When a buyer is relocating, I weigh an open school and nearby emergency care as heavily as a pool.

Rye Ranch: the second boom, east of the river road

Rye Ranch is a separate master-planned community off North Rye Road, developed by North Lake Communities, and it has a different feel on purpose. Cardel, one of its builders, describes it plainly: a front-porch lifestyle, homesites at 40, 50, 60 and 70 feet wide, and more than 10 miles of trails and natural spaces. Cardel alone offers 24 one- and two-story floor plans there, from about 1,624 to 4,004 square feet, each with a front porch.

Lennar is the name most buyers arrive asking about at Rye Ranch, and its series pricing has put the entry point in the high $200s to $300s for its smaller collections, with larger homes above that. I do not quote a Rye Ranch price from a screenshot, though. Series, lot premiums and incentives move, and the same plan can price very differently on a preserve lot versus an interior lot.

The centerpiece coming to Rye Ranch is The Grange, planned as the community's central gathering place, with a barn for events, a heritage trailhead, an open lawn, a nature-inspired playground, a splash pad and e-bike share. Cardel also notes its own neighborhood clubhouse, pool and dog park, plus a full-time lifestyle director running year-round events. Rye Ranch Elementary School sits inside the community. If North River Ranch is the bigger, further-along choice, Rye Ranch is the earlier-in-the-story choice — and earlier usually means more lot choice, paired with more patience while amenities finish.

Quick move-in or to-build? How I help buyers decide

A quick move-in is a finished or nearly finished home the builder already started. You give up some choice — cabinets, flooring and lot are largely set — and you gain speed, certainty and, often, the builder's strongest incentive, because the builder wants that home closed. David Weekley's Crescent Creek townhomes are a clean example: every one is a quick move-in.

To-build flips that trade. You pick the lot and the plan, you make design choices, and you wait through construction. Cardel's Rye Ranch process is built around that: choose the homesite, select the floor plan and options, then personalize finishes at its design center. If your heart is set on a specific lot — water, preserve, a wider homesite — to-build is how you get it.

My rule is timing first, taste second. If you need to be in by a school start, a lease end or a rate lock, shop quick move-ins first. If you have six-plus months of flexibility and the lot matters more than the move date, price the to-build honestly, including lot premium and design upgrades, before you fall in love.

Who these communities fit — and who they do not

North River Ranch fits multigenerational buyers especially well. The developer says so directly, and the product mix backs it up: townhomes, villas, single-family homes and larger WestBay homes inside one trail-connected plan, with residents already moving up and down within the community. Rye Ranch fits buyers who want a porch, a trail and a newer elementary school, and who are comfortable buying while a community is still becoming itself.

Neither fits a buyer who wants no HOA, no CDD-style costs and no construction anywhere in sight. These are master-planned communities. Ask for the full monthly picture — HOA, district fees, insurance and taxes — on the exact lot, not the community average, before you sign anything. That is a conversation I am happy to have before your first model-home visit, because registering with your own agent on that first visit is what protects your representation with most builders.

Builders on this page:Neal Communities logoPulte Homes logoDavid Weekley Homes logoHomes by WestBay logoCardel Homes logoLennar logo
Front-porch living, the lifestyle Rye Ranch is designed around, with wide homesites and porch-front floor plans

Watch it before you drive it

I film these communities as they build out, so you can see the streets, amenities and models before you spend a Saturday touring. Then call or text me and we will build your tour in the right order — with your agent registered from the first visit.

Call / Text (941) 879-4730

Watch Videos & Tours   Browse Communities